TSMC
Semiconductor Foundry · Advanced Nodes
- Earnings release date
- 2026.07.16
- Market data date
- 2026.10.13
- Last checked
- 2026.10.13
View Matched Facts
EARNINGS & GROWTH
Revenue · Profitability · Key Metrics
EARNINGS ANALYSIS
Stock Analysis · Growth Drivers · Business Model
Leading-edge demand drove growth
Strong leading-edge demand, led by AI and high-performance computing workloads, drove the quarter’s growth. TSMC’s growth mix is shifting further toward advanced-node manufacturing, with high-performance computing accounting for a larger share of revenue.
Physical wafer volume also expanded
Stronger leading-edge demand coincided with higher physical wafer shipments as well as a richer node mix. Expanding physical volume is broadening the underlying base of revenue growth.
The advanced-node mix moved higher
N3 expansion and the first revenue contribution from N2 more than offset normalization in older nodes, lifting the advanced-node mix. The business continues to shift toward higher-value advanced nodes.
Utilization and cost improvement lifted margin
Cost improvement and higher overall capacity utilization lifted profitability while partially offsetting dilution from overseas fabs. Higher utilization and productivity are helping absorb the cost burden from new-node ramps and overseas manufacturing expansion.
VALUATION · RETURN CALCULATOR
P/E · Multiples · Long-Term Investing
$445.12 × 5.19B shares
See calculation
FY2025 Q3 revenue $33.10B
+ FY2025 Q4 revenue $33.73B
+ FY2026 Q1 revenue $35.90B
+ FY2026 Q2 revenue $40.20B
= TTM $142.93B
- Current market cap
- $2.31T
- TTM revenue
- $142.93B
$2.31T ÷ $142.93B = 16.2x
- Current market cap
- $2.31T
- TIFRS TTM Net Income
- $71.88B
$2.31T ÷ $71.88B = 32.1x
TIFRS TTM Net Margin 50.3%TTM vs. Annualized Revenue
Recent-quarter and guidance annualizations are simple quarter-revenue ×4 comparisons, not forecasts for the next 12 months.
View high-point comparison
All-Time Closing High
2026-10-05Quarterly revenue $40.20B ×4
Guidance revenue midpoint $45.20B ×4
Only information available at the peak is used. Only FY2026 Q2 results and FY2026 Q3 company guidance available at the October 5, 2026 closing high were used.
Strong AI- and HPC-led advanced-node demand, N3 capacity expansion, the N2 ramp, high utilization and cost improvement were key growth and profitability variables. Margin dilution from the initial N2 ramp and overseas fab expansion also needed to be considered.
The high-point multiple reflected conditions in which AI and HPC demand translated into N3 and N2 capacity expansion and high wafer utilization, while advanced-node revenue growth absorbed new-node and overseas fab costs and sustained high profitability.
Closing price $485.80 × 5.19B shares = approximately $2.52T market cap at the high point
Requirements Implied by the Current Market Cap
This is the 2030 revenue implied by the current market cap under the displayed valuation assumptions.
Share-count changes and dividends are not included in this calculation.
Conditional Business Scenarios
Conservative · Base · Optimistic- Assumed 2030 net margin
- 49.6%Current 50.3%
- Assumed 2030 P/E
- 19.0xCurrent 32.1x
- Converted P/S
- 9.4x
View Conditional Shareholder Return Details
Shows the relationship among market cap, share count, implied share value, and shareholder return.
- Market Cap
- $2.31T$2.86T
- Shares
- 5.19B5.19B
- Implied Share Value Change
- +23.7%
- Implied Share Value Change
- +23.7%
- Dividend Contribution
- +4.7 pp
- Conditional Total Shareholder Return
- +28.4%
This scenario assumes continued AI- and HPC-led advanced-node demand, but more gradual capacity expansion and growth in revenue generated from advanced-node wafers. Cost burdens from new N2 and A14 nodes and overseas fab expansion limit profitability gains.
- Assumed 2030 net margin
- 51.6%Current 50.3%
- Assumed 2030 P/E
- 21.0xCurrent 32.1x
- Converted P/S
- 10.8x
View Conditional Shareholder Return Details
Shows the relationship among market cap, share count, implied share value, and shareholder return.
- Market Cap
- $2.31T$3.55T
- Shares
- 5.19B5.19B
- Implied Share Value Change
- +53.9%
- Implied Share Value Change
- +53.9%
- Dividend Contribution
- +5.3 pp
- Conditional Total Shareholder Return
- +59.2%
This intermediate scenario assumes continued N3 and N2 capacity expansion and high utilization, alongside higher-value advanced-node mix and expanding advanced packaging revenue. Productivity improvements absorb the cost burden of new nodes and overseas manufacturing.
- Assumed 2030 net margin
- 53.0%Current 50.3%
- Assumed 2030 P/E
- 23.0xCurrent 32.1x
- Converted P/S
- 12.2x
View Conditional Shareholder Return Details
Shows the relationship among market cap, share count, implied share value, and shareholder return.
- Market Cap
- $2.31T$4.24T
- Shares
- 5.19B5.19B
- Implied Share Value Change
- +83.9%
- Implied Share Value Change
- +83.9%
- Dividend Contribution
- +5.9 pp
- Conditional Total Shareholder Return
- +89.7%
This scenario assumes stronger-than-expected AI and HPC demand, with expansion in N2 and A14 capacity and advanced packaging translating more rapidly into revenue. High utilization and productivity gains absorb new-node and overseas fab costs, supporting higher profitability.
This analysis presents long-term valuation scenarios. Scenario inputs are conditional assumptions and are not company guidance or market consensus.
Conditional Shareholder Return Calculator
P/E and P/S are linked through the assumed net margin.
View Conditional Shareholder Return Details
Shows the relationship among market cap, share count, implied share value, and shareholder return.
- Market Cap
- $2.31T$3.55T
- Shares
- 5.19B5.19B
- Implied Share Value Change
- +53.9%
- Implied Share Value Change
- +53.9%
- Dividend Contribution
- +5.3 pp
- Conditional Total Shareholder Return
- +59.2%
This is a conditional arithmetic result based on the displayed assumptions, not a forecast of future share price.
Original Sources
TSMC IR, Official Sources and Market Data
Methodology, Terms and Operating Principles
What is GAAP?
GAAP refers to U.S. generally accepted accounting principles. GAAP financial results include items such as stock-based compensation and amortization that companies may adjust out of non-GAAP measures.
Company-Specific Valuation Assumptions
VALUFOUR does not apply the same valuation multiples to every company. Conditional scenarios are analytical assumptions based on each company’s business model, revenue scale, growth rate, profitability, durability of growth and historical valuation range. They are not forecasts or recommendations.
VALUFOUR Operating Principles
- We provide the same information to every user.
- We do not recommend buying, selling or holding a security.
- We do not provide personalized investment advice.
- Valuation and shareholder-return results are conditional calculations based on input assumptions.
- We distinguish facts disclosed in filings from analytical assumptions.
- Advertising and affiliate relationships do not influence the analysis results.
- Official filings and each user’s own judgment should take precedence over VALUFOUR’s analysis.
Advertising and Use of Index Names
Analysis cards are clearly separated from advertising, and we do not place affiliate ads that encourage purchases of specific securities. Index names, exchange names and company names are used only as references to describe the subjects of analysis and sources. We do not use wording or logos that imply official affiliation, endorsement or sponsorship.
TIFRS
TSMC prepares its consolidated financial results under TIFRS.
ADS-equivalent shares
VALUFOUR converts common shares at 1 ADS = 5 common shares into an ADS-equivalent share count for market-cap and per-share calculations.
Wafer Shipments
TSMC expresses shipments on a 12-inch-equivalent wafer basis so that volumes across different wafer sizes can be compared.
Advanced-Node Revenue Mix
The share of TSMC wafer revenue generated by process technologies at 7nm and below.